Disclaimer and Privacy

Disclaimer

  • The website is owned and managed by WebdesignTilburg. PBMonline - Van Riet NV (hereinafter referred to as: PBMonline) may use it. Only the last legally valid version of the instructions for use is available on the site.
  • The content of the website is carefully checked. If there is obsolete, incorrect or incomplete information on the website, then WebdesignTilburg and van Riet NV are not responsible for this. No rights of any kind can be derived from the content of the website.
  • Texts and graphic material on the website may not be made public, nor copied or reproduced without written permission from van Riet NV.
  • PBMonline is not responsible for the content of this site. Your visit to this website is on your own responsibility. It is only the terms of use of relevant links that apply.
  • PBMonline sends out newsletters that she prepares with the greatest care. Inaccuracies or errors in the digital newsletter can not derive any rights from the buyer. Offers on the website and newsletter apply as long as stocks last and within the announced promotional period.

Privacy policy

At PBMonline we do everything we can to protect your personal data. We treat it carefully, treat it confidentially and ensure that it is secured as well as possible. Processing of personal data is done in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

In this privacy statement we explain which data PBMonline collects from you and how we use that data. This concerns data that we collect via this website and data collected outside the website (for example if you place an order via e-mail).

PBMonline, located at Heksenbrug 3 B-2260 Westerlo - Belgium, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact:

PBMonline - Van Riet NV
Witch bridge 3
B-2260 Westerlo - Belgium
Tel: + 32 (0) 473 - 559847
Data protection officer: Wim van Lommel. He can be reached via wim@ppeb2b.com

Personal data that we process

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process.

Information we need to process quotation requests and orders:

  • First and last name
  • Email
  • Telephone number
  • Chamber of Commerce number and other company details such as address and bank account number

Failure to provide or object to the aforementioned personal data may have consequences for your use of our services.

Data that we use to chat with you and to analyze visits on our website with the aim of improving the website and our services:

  • IP address
  • Information about the device with which you visit our website
  • Information about pages visited (click behavior)
  • Location data

See the section on cookies to see which cookies we store exactly and how you can object to this.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via wim@ppeb2b.com, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

PBMonline processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Sending our newsletter
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • PBMonline also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

PBMonline does not use computer programs or systems for automatic decision making. We therefore do not make decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons based on automated processing.

How long we store personal data

PBMonline does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data:

  • Personalia, company details and order data: 7 year (legal storage period for our bookkeeping)
  • E-mail address: as long as you want to receive our newsletter. If you unsubscribe from this, your e-mail address will be kept in the archive of our Mailchimp e-mail program, so that we can not accidentally add it to our list again. If you want to be completely removed from Mailchimp, please contact us.

Sharing personal data with third parties

PBMonline does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. PBMonline remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

PBMonline uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. PBMonline uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it.

In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can analyze and improve our website and possibly offer tailored content and advertisements in the future. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View an overview of all cookies on this website. Here you can also change preferences regarding the placing of cookies.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by PBMonline and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to wim@ppeb2b.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. PBMonline also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

PBMonline takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via wim@ppeb2b.com